Skip to Main Content

Fall 2019 Courses

Deemed accurate, but may be subject to change. 

Please consult the UMBC online schedule of classes for the most recent and updated information.

AMST 375 01 Studies in Asian American Cult Lecture
Bldg: PAHB Room: 108 Days: MW Time: 1:00 – 2:15
Instructor: Bhalla,Tamara A.
Attributes: Arts and Humanities (GEP), Culture (GEP)

ASIA 100 01 Intro to Asian Studies
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 151 Days: MW Time: 04:00 00 – 05:15 00
Instructor: Oyen, Meredith Leigh

ASIA 300 01 Topics in Asian Studies – Religions of Asia
Bldg: Fine Arts: Room 011 Days: TuTh Time: 2:30 – 3:45
Instructor: Hebbar, Balaji N

ASIA 399  01 Internship in Asian Studies Independent Study
Instructor: Oyen, Meredith Leigh
Students must contact Dr. Meredith Oyen at oyen@umbc.edu to sign up for internship.

ASIA 400 01  Special Projects in Asian Studies
Instructor: Oyen, Meredith
Students must contact Dr. Meredith Oyen at oyen@umbc.edu to sign up for this special project.

ENGL 360  01 Literature Of Minorities
Bldg: Fine Arts Room: 018 Days: TuTh Time: 2:30 – 3:45
Instructor: Tran, Sharon N
Topic: What Is Asian-American Literature?

ECON 382 01 Asian Economic Hist
Bldg:Public Policy Room: 105 Days: TuTh Time: 2:30 – 3:45
Instructor: Mitch, David F
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Writing Intensive, Culture (GFR)

HIST 103 01 East-Asian Civilization
Bldg: Interdisciplinary Li Room:  118 Days: TuTh Time: 4:00 – 5:15
Instructor: Oakes, Julie Christ
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Social Sciences (GEP), Culture (GFR), Social Sciences (GFR)

HIST 103H 01 East-Asian Civilization
Bldg: Interdisciplinary Li Room: 118 Days: TuTh Time: 4:00 – 5:15
Instructor: Oakes, Julie Christ
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Social Sciences (GEP), Culture (GFR), Social Sciences (GFR)

HIST 385  01 – Japan: 1945 to Present
Bldg: Physics Room: 201 Days: TuTh 1-2:15
Instructor: Dr. Constantine Vaporis

HIST 494-01 – Environmental History of Japan
Bldg: Fine Arts Room: 533 Days: Th 4:30 – 7:00 p.m.
Instructor: Dr. Constantine Vaporis

MLL 311-01 Intro to Korean Culture
Bldg:  Math & Psych Room: 106 DAYS: Tu Th 4-5:15
Instructor: Yoon, Kyung-Eun
Attributes: Culture (GEP)

MLL 316-01 Japanese Language in Society
Fine Arts Room 011 TuTh 1-2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Hoogenboom, Tomoko H.

MLL 328-01 Chinese Fiction & Drama
Fine Arts Room 303 TuTh 1-2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Brown, William
Attributes:  Arts and Humanities (GEP), Culture (GEP), Culture (GFR)

MUSC 230-01 Musics Of The World
Bldg: PAHB Room: 151 Days: TuTh Time: 11:30 – 12:45
Instructor: Beck, Gina C
Attributes:  Arts and Humanities (GEP), Culture (GEP), Arts and Humanities (GFR), Culture (GFR)

Languages

CHIN 101 03 Elementary Chinese I
Bldg: Engineering Room: 122A Days: Tu Time: 4:00 – 04:50
Instructor: Tong, Christopher
Attributes: Language (GFR)

CHIN 101 01 Elementary Chinese I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 210 Days: MW Time: 4:00 – 05:15
Instructor: Tong, Christopher
Attributes: Language (GFR)

CHIN 101 04 Elementary Chinese I
Bldg: Math & Psychology Room: 010 Days: Tu Time: 5:00 – 5:50
Instructor: Tong, Christopher
Attributes: Language (GFR)

CHIN 101 02  Elementary Chinese I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 207 Days: MW Time: 5:30 – 6:45
Instructor: Tong, Christopher
Attributes: Language (GFR)

A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.  Students registering for CHIN 101 must also register for CHIN 101 DIS.

CHIN 201 03  Intermediate Chinese I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 210 Days: W Time: 11:00 – 11:50
Instructor: Chai, Donglin
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

CHIN 201 01  Intermediate Chinese I
Bldg: Fine Arts Room: 015 Days: MWF Time: 9:00 – 9:50
Instructor: Chai, Donglin
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

CHIN 201 04 Intermediate Chinese I
Bldg: Engineering  Room: 122A Days: F Time: 11:00 – 11:50
Instructor: Chai, Donglin
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

CHIN 201 02 Intermediate Chinese I
Bldg: Janet & Walter Sondh  Room: 204 Days: MWF Time: 10:00 – 10:50
Instructor: Chai, Donglin
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

Students registering for CHIN 201 must also register for CHIN 201 DIS.

CHIN 301 01 Advanced Chinese I Lecture
Bldg: Information Tech/Eng Room: 239 Days: TuTh Time: 2:30 – 3:45
Instructor: Brown, William I
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Language (GFR)

CHIN 319 01 Chinese Translation Lecture
Chinese Translation Associated Class; 1
Bldg: Physics Room: 107 Days: TuTh Time: 11:30 – 12:45
Instructor: Brown, William I

JPNS 101 06 Elementary Japanese I
Bldg: Information Tech/Eng Room: 239 Days: Th Time: 5:00 – 5:50
Instructor: Ogata, Michiko
Attributes: Language (GFR)

JPNS 101 05 Elementary Japanese I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 210 Days: MW Time: 5:30 – 6:45
Instructor: Ogata, Michiko
Attributes: Language (GFR)

JPNS 101 08 Elementary Japanese I
Bldg: PAHB 107 Days: Th Time: 1:00 – 1:50
Instructor: Perry, Michiko
Attributes: Language (GFR)

JPNS 101 07 Elementary Japanese I
Bldg: Math & Psychology Room: 008 Days: MWF Time: 1:00 – 1:50
Instructor: Perry, Michiko
Attributes: Language (GFR)

A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.  Students registering for JPNS 101 must also register for JPNS 101 DIS.

JPNS 201 02 Intermediate Japanese I
Bldg: Janet & Walter Sondh Room: 110 Days: M Time: 1:00 – 1:50
Instructor: Seat, Mina
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

JPNS 201 01 Intermediate Japanese I
Bldg: Janet & Walter Sondh Room: 112 Days: MWF Time: 11:00 – 11:50
Instructor: Seat, Mina
Attributes:201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

JPNS 201 04 Intermediate Japanese I
Bldg: Performing Arts & Hu Room: 123 Days: W Time: 1:00 – 1:50
Instructor: Seat, Mina
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

JPNS 201 03 Intermediate Japanese I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 006 Days: MWF Time: 2:00 – 2:50
Instructor: Seat, Mina
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

JPNS 201 06 Intermediate Japanese I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 210 Days: F Time: 1:00 – 1:50
Instructor: Seat, Mina
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

JPNS 201 05 Intermediate Japanese I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 108 Days: MWF Time: 10:00 – 10:50
Instructor: Seat, Mina
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

JPNS 300 01 Spec Proj In Japanese Independent Study 1 – 3
Bldg: TBA Room: TBA Days: TBA Time: 12:00 – 12:00
Instructor: Hoogenboom, Tomoko H.

JPNS 301 01 Advanced Japanese I
Bldg: Fine Arts Room: 424 Days: TuThTime: 10:00 – 11:15
Instructor: Hoogenboom,Tomoko H.

JPNS 309 01 Business Japanese
Bldg: Fine Arts Room: 526 Days: TuTh Time: 11:30 – 12:45
Instructor: Hoogenboom,Tomoko H.

KORE 101 01 Elementary Korean I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 108 Days: TuTh Time: 08:30 – 09:45
Instructor:
Attributes: Language (GFR)

KORE 101 05 Elementary Korean I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 210 Days: MW Time: 01:00 – 02:15
Instructor: Lee,Hyun Jung
Attributes: Language (GFR)

KORE 101 02 Elementary Korean I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 210 Days: TuTh Time: 11:30 – 12:45
Instructor:
Attributes: Language (GFR)

KORE 101 03 Elementary Korean I
Bldg: Information Tech/Eng Room: 239 Days: M Time: 10:00 – 10:50
Instructor: Lee, Hyun Jung
Attributes: Language (GFR)

KORE 101 04 Elementary Korean I
Bldg: Information Tech/Eng Room: 239 Days: W Time: 10:00 – 10:50
Instructor: Rupp, Hye Jeoung
Attributes: Language (GFR)

KORE 101 06 Elementary Korean I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 210 Days: M Time: 11:00 – 11:50
Instructor: Rupp, Hye Jeoung
Attributes: Language (GFR)

KORE 102 02 Elementary Korean II
Bldg: Information Tech/Eng Room: 239 Days: W Time: 11:00 – 11:50
Instructor: Rupp, Hye Jeoung
Attributes: Language (GFR)

KORE 102 01 Elementary Korean II
Bldg: Fine Arts Room: 006 Days: MW Time: 01:00 – 02:15
Instructor: Rupp, Hye Jeoung
Attributes: Language (GFR)

A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.  Students registering for KORE 102 must also register for KORE 102 DIS.

KORE 201 01 Intermediate Korean I
Bldg: Sherman Hall Room: 150 Days: TuTh Time: 10:00 – 11:15
Instructor: TBD
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

KORE 201 03 Intermediate Korean I
Bldg: Fine Arts Room: 014 Days: TuTh Time: 01:00 – 02:15
Instructor: TBD
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

Students registering for KORE 201 must also register for KORE 201 DIS.

KORE 201 02 Intermediate Korean I
Bldg: Math & Psychology Room: 010 Days: M Time: 11:00 – 11:50
Instructor: Lee, Hyun Jung
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

KORE 201 04 Intermediate Korean I
Bldg: Math & Psychology Room: 010 Days: W Time: 10:00 – 10:50
Instructor: Lee, Hyun Jung
Attributes: 201 Level Language Requirement (GEP), 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

KORE 202 02 Intermediate Korean II
Bldg: Math & Psychology Room: 010 Days: W Time: 11:00 – 11:50
Instructor: Lee, Hyun Jung
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Language (GFR)

KORE 202 01 Intermediate Korean II
Bldg: Fine Arts Room: 303 Days: MW Time: 02:30 – 03:45
Instructor: Lee, Hyun Jung
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Language (GFR)

Students registering for KORE 202 must also register for KORE 202 DIS.

KORE 301 01 Advanced Korean I Lecture
Bldg: Performing Arts & Hu Room: 124 Days: TuTh Time: 11:30 – 12:45
Instructor: Yoon, Kyung-Eun

KORE 309 01 Business Korean Lecture
Performing Arts & Hu Room: 124 Days: TuTh Time: 01:00 – 02:15
Instructor: Yoon, Kyung-Eun