Skip to Main Content

Fall 2018 Courses

Info subject to change

AMST 375 Studies in Asian American Culture
MW 1-2:15 p.m. Dr. Tamara A. Bhalla

ASIA 100-01 Introduction to Asian Studies
MW 4-5:15 p.m. Instructor:  TBD

ASIA 214-01 Cultural Study: South ASIA combined with
ANTH 214-01 Cultural Study: South Asia
TuTh 4-5:15 p.m. Dr. Bambi L. Chapin

ASIA 300-01 Buddhism in East Asia
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45 p.m., Dr. Balaji N. Hebbar

ASIA 300-02 Introduction to Indian Dance
MW 1-2:15 p.m., Professor Shobha Subramanian

ASIA 318-01 City and Cinema in South Asia combined with
ART 318 City and Cinema in South Asia
M 4:30 – 7:00 p.m., Dr. Preminda S. Jacob

ASIA 399-01 Internship in Asian Studies
By Permission

ASIA 400-01 Special Projects in Asian Studies
By Permission

CHIN 101-03 – Elementary Chinese I – Discussion
W 2-2:50 p.m., Dr. Christopher Tong

CHIN 101-01 – Elementary Chinese I – Lecture
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45 p.m., Dr. Chirstopher Tong

CHIN 101-04 – Elementary Chinese I – Discussion
W 3:00 – 3:50 p.m., Dr. Christopher Tong

CHIN 101-02 – Elementary Chinese I – Lecture
TuTh 4-5:15 p.m., Dr. Christopher Tong

A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP<” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.  Students registering for CHIN 101 must also register for CHIN 101 DIS.

CHIN 201-01 – Intermediate Chinese I
MWF 9-9:50 a.m. Instructor:  TBD

CHIN 201-02 – Intermediate Chinese I
MWF 10-10:50 a.m. Instructor: TBD

CHIN 201-04 – Intermediate Chinese I
TuTH 2:30 – 3:45 p.m. Instructor: TBD

CHIN 201-04 – Intermediate Chinese I
F 11-11:50 a.m. Instructor: TBD

CHIN 301-01 – Advanced Chinese I
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45 p.m. Instructor: Dr. William Brown

CHIN 319 – Chinese Translation
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Dr. William Brown

ECON 382 Asian Economic History
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45 p.m., Dr. David Mitch

HIST 103 East-Asian Civilization combined with
HIST 103H East-Asian Civilization
TuTh 8:30-9:45 a.m., Dr. Nianshen Song

HIST 480 – History of Contemporary China
TuTh 1-2:15 p.m., Dr. Nianshen Song

KORE 101-01 Elementary Korean I – Lecture
TuTh 8:30 – 9:45 a.m. Instructor: Professsor Yeon K,. Kripes

KORE 101-05 Elementary Korean I – Lecture
MW 1-2:15 p.m. Instructor: TBD

KORE 101-02 Elementary Korean I – Lecture
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 p.m. Instructor: Professor Yeon K. Krippes

KORE 101-03 Elementary Korean I – Discussion
M 10-10:50 a.m. Instructor: TBD

KORE 101-04 Elementary Korean I – Discussion
W 10-10:50 a.m. Instructor: TBD

KORE 101-06 – Elementary Korean I – Discussion
M – 11:00 – 11:50 a.m. Instructor, TBD

KORE 102-02 – Elementary Korean II – Discussion
W 11-11:50 a.m. Instructor, TBD

KORE 102-02 Elementary Korean II – Lecture
MW 1-2:15 p.m. Instructor: TBD

A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.

KORE 201-01 Intermediate Korean I – Lecture
TuTh 10-11:15 a.m. Instructor:  Professor Yeon K, Krippes

KORE 201-03 Intermediate Korean I – Lecture
TuTh 1-2:15 p.m. Instructor: Professor Yeon K. Krippes

KORE 201-05 – Intermediate Korean I – Lecture
MW 2:30 – 3:45 Instructor: TBD

KORE 201-02 – Intermediate Korean I – Discussion
M 11-11:150 a.m. Instructor: TBD

KORE 201-04 Intermediate Korean I – Discussion
W 11-11:15 a.m. Instructor: TBD

KORE 201-06 Intermediate Korean I – Discussion
W 10-10:50 a.m. Instructor: TBD

KORE 301 Advanced Korean I – Lecture
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 p.m. Instructor: Dr. Kyung-Eun Yoon

KORE 309-01 Business Korean – Lecture
TuTh 1:00 – 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Dr. Kyung-Eun Yoon

HIND 101-01 Elementary Hindi I – Lecture
MW 1:00 – 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Dr. Uma A. Saini

A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.

HIND 201-01 Elementary Hindi I – Lecture
MW 2:30 – 4:35 p.m. Instructor: Dr. Uma A. Saini

JPNS 101-05 Elementary Japanese I – Lecture
MW 5:30-6:45 p.m. Instructor: Prof. Michiko Ogata

JPNS 101-08 Elementary Japanese I – Lecture
Th 1:00 – 1:50 p.m. Instructor: Professor Michiko Ogata

JPNS 101-07 Elementary Japanese I – Lecture
MW 1:00 – 1:50 p.m. Instructor: Professor Michiko Perry

JPNS 201-02 Intermediate Japanese I – Discussion
M 1:00 – 1:50 p.m. Instructor: Professor Mina Seat

JPNS 201-01 Intermediate Japanese I – Discussion
MWF 11:00 – 11:50 a.m. Instructor: Professor Mina Seat

JPNS 201-04 Intermediate Japanese I – Discussion
W 1:00 – 1:50 p.m. Instructor: Professor Mina Seat

JPNS 201-03 Intermediate Japanese I – Lecture
MWF 9:00 – 9:50 a.m. Instructor: Professor Mina Seat

JPNS 201-06 Intermediate Japanese I – Discussion
F 1:00 – 1:50 p.m. Instructor: Professor Mina Seat

JPNS 201-05 Intermediate Japanese I – Lecture
MWF 10:00 – 10:50 a.m. Instructor: Professor Mina Seat

JPNS 301-01 Advanced Japanese I – Lecture
TuTh  10:00 – 11:15 p.m. Instructor: Dr. Tomoko H. Hoogenboom

JPNS 309-01 Business Japanese – Lecture
TuTh 11:30 – 12;45 p.m.
Instructor:  Dr. Tomoko H. Hoogenboom

A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.

MLL 311 Introduction to Korean Culture – Lecture
TuTh 4-5:15 Instructor: Kyung-Eun Yoon

MUSC 230-01 Musics of the World
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 p.m. Instructor:  Dr. Gina Beck