Skip to Main Content

Spring 2019 Courses

Info subject to change without notice

ELECTIVES

AMST 365-01 – Asian American Fictions – Lecture
TuTh 11:30-12:45 p.m. Instructor: Bhalla, Tamara
Arts and Humanities (GEP), Culture (GEP)

ASIA 300-01 – Buddhism and Hinduism
TuTh – 1-2:15 p.m. Instructor:  Dr. Hebbar

ASIA 330-01  – The Dao of Intermedia
MW 2:00-3:50 p.m. Instructor: Chan, Irene
Arts and Humanities (GEP), Culture (GEP)

ASIA 399-01 Internship in Asian Studies – Independent Study
Instructor: Oyen, Meredith
You must contact Dr. Oyen to register for this course oyen@umbc.edu

ASIA 400- 01 Special Projects in Asian Stud
Instructor: Oyen, Meredith
You must contact Dr. Oyen to register this this course oyen@umbc.edu

CHIN 300-01 – Special Projects in Chinese – Independent Study
Instructor: Brown, William I

HIST 103-01 East-Asian Civilization – Lecture
TuTH 10-11:15 a.m. Instructor:  Vaporis, Constantine
Culture (GEP), Social Sciences (GEP), Culture (GFR), Social Sciences (GFR)

HIST 390-01 Wars in 20th Century East Asia
MW 1:00-02:15 p.m. Instructor: Song, Nianshen

HIST 434 The Vietnam Wars in International Context
MW 2:30-3:45 a.m. Instructor, Oyen, Meredith

HIST 459/659-01 Japan Since 1800
T
uTh 1-2:15 p.m. Instructor: Vaporis, Constantine

HIST 479-01 China’s Long Revolution
MW 4-5:15 p.m. Instructor:  Song, Nianshen

JPNS 300-01 – Special Projects in Japanese – Independent Study

MLL 220 Chinese Film and Society
TuTh 2:30-3:45 p.m. Instructor: Brown, William

MLL 315 Images of Korean Society in Contemporary Korean Films – Lecture
Tu  4:30–7 p.m. Instructor: Kyung-Eun Yoon

MLL 327 Modern Japanese Culture
TuTh 1-2:15 p.m. Instructor:  Hoogenboom, Tomoko

MUSC 230-01 Musics Of The World – Lecture
TuTh 11:30-12:45 p.m. Instructor: Beck,Gina
Arts and Humanities (GEP), Culture (GEP), Arts and Humanities (GFR), Culture (GFR)

MUSC 313-01 01 Advanced Gamelan
TuTh 2:30-3:45 p.m. Instructor: Beck, Gina

POLI 488-01 Politics and International Relations of South Asia
– Lecture
MW 4-5:15 p.m. Instructor: Hagerty, Devin

LANGUAGES

CHIN 102-03 – Elementary Chinese II – Discussion
W 11-11:50 a.m. Instructor, Chai, Donglin
Language GFR

CHIN 102-01 – Elementary Chinese II – Lecture
MWF 9-9:50 a.m. Instructor, Chai, Donglin
Language GFR

CHIN 102-04 – Elementary Chinese II – Discussion
F 11-11:50 a.m. Instructor:  Chai, Donglin
Language GFR

CHIN 102-02 – Elementary Chinese II – Lecture
MWF 10-10:50 a.m. Instructor: Chai, Donglin
Language GFR

CHIN 202-02 – Intermediate Chinese II – Discussion
M 11-11:50 a.m. Instructor, Chai, Donglin
Culture GEP and Language GFR

CHIN 202-01 – Intermediate Chinese II – Lecture
MWF 1-1:50 p.m. Instructor: Chai, Donglin
Culture GEP and Language GFR

CHIN 302-01 – Advanced Chinese II – Lecture
TuTh 11:30-12:45 p.m. Instructor: Brown, William
Culture GEP and Language GFR

CHIN 309-01 – Business Chinese – Lecture
TuTh 1:-2:15 p.m. Instructor: Brown, William
Language GFR

HIND 102-01 – Elementary Hindi II – Lecture
MW 2:30 – 3:45 p.m. Instructor: Staff
Hybrid

JPNS 102-02 – Elementary Japanese II – Discussion
Th 10-10:50 a.m. Instructor, Perry, Michiko

JPNS 102-01 – Elementary Japanese II – Lecture
MWF 10-10:50 a.m. Instructor: Perry, Michiko
Language GFR

JPNS 102-04 – Elementary Japanese II – Discussion
TH 4-4:50 p.m. Instructor: Ogata, Michiko
Language GFR

Discussion sections for Japanese Meet the first week of classes.

JPNS 102-03 – Elementary Japanese II – Lecture
MW 4-5:15 p.m. Instructor: Ogata, Michiko
Language GFR

Students registering for JPNS 102-03 must also register for JPNS 102-06

JPNS 102-06 – Elementary Japanese II – Discussion
Th 5-5:50 Instructor: Ogata, Michiko
Language GFR

JPNS 102-05 – Elementary Japanese II – Discussion
MW 5:30-6:45 Instructor: Ogata, Michiko
Language GFR

JPNS 202-02 – Intermediate Japanese II – Discussion
Th – 9-9:50 a.m. Instructor: Seat, Mina
Culture GEP, Culture GFR, Language GFR

JPNS 202-01 – Intermediate Japanese II – Lecture
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Seat, Mina
Students registering for JPNS 202 must also register for JPNS 202 Dis.

JPNS 302-01 – Advanced Japanese II – Lecture
TuTh 10-11:15 a.m. Instructor: Hoogenboom, Tomoko

JPNS 319 – Japanese Translation – Lecture
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Hoogenboom, Tomoko

KORE 101-02 – Elementary Korean I – Discussion
W 10-10:50 a.m. Instructor: Lee, Hyun Jung
Language GFR

KORE 101-01 Elementary Korean I – Lecture
MW 1-2:15 p.m. Instructor: Lee, Hyun Jung
Language GFR

Students registering for KORE 101 must also register for KORE 101 DIS.

KORE 102-01 – Elementary Korean II – Lecture
TuTh 8:30 – 9:45 Instructor: Krippes, Yeon K.
Language GFR

Students registering for KORE 102 must also register for KORE 102 DIS.

KORE 102-02 – Elementary Korean II – Lecture
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor Kripes, Yeon K.
Language GFR

KORE 102-05 Elementary Korean II – Lecture
MW 1-2:15 p.m. Instructor: Rupp, Hye Jeoung
Language GRF

KORE 102-03 Elementary Korean II – Discussion
M 11-11:50 a.m. Instructor: Rupp, Hye Jeoung
Language GFR

KORE 102-04 Elementary Korean II – Discussion
W 10-10:50 a.m. Instructor: Rupp, Hye Jeoung
Language GFR

KORE 102-06 – Elementary Korean II – Discussion
W 11-11:50 a.m. Instructor: Rupp, Hye Jeoung
Language GFR

KORE 201-01 Intermediate Korean I – Lecture
MW 2:30-3:45 p.m. Instructor Lee, Hyun Jung
Language GFR

KORE 201-02 Intermediate Korean I – Discussion
W 11-11:50 a.m. Instructor: Lee, Hyun Jung
201 Level Language Requirement GEP, 201-Level Foreign Language GFR

Students registering for KORE 201 must also register for KORE 201 DIS

KORE 202-01 Intermediate Korean II – Lecture
TuTh 10-11:15 a.m. Instructor: Krippes, Yeon K.
Culture GEP, Language GFR

KORE 202-02 – Intermediate Korean II – Discussion
M 11-11:50 a.m. Instructor: Lee, Hyun Jung
Culture GEP, Language GFR

KORE 302-01 – Advanced Korean II – Lecture
TuTh 11:30-12:45 p.m. Instructor: Yoon, Kyung-Eun

KORE 310-01 – Korean in Soc/Cult Context – Lecture
TuTh 1-2:15 p.m. Instructor: Yoon, Kyung-Eun