Information is deemed accurate, but is subject to change without our knowledge. Please check the actual UMBC course registration listings.
Please note that “TBA” means To Be Announced
MW 1-2:15 – Sherman Hall 145 – Instructor: Tamara Bhalla
ASIA 100 – Introduction to Asian Studies
TTH 8:30 – 9:45 – Dr. Constantine Vaporis – Sherman 014
ASIA 300-02 – Introduction to Indian Dance
TTh 10-11:15 – Shobha Subramanian – PAHB – classroom to be determined
ASIA 399 – Internship in Asian Studies – Independent Study – 1-3 credits
Contact Dr. Constantine Vaporis vaporis@umbc.edu
ASIA 400 – Special Projects in Asian Studies
Contact Dr. Constantine Vaporis vaporis@umbc.edu
CHIN 101 – Elementary Chinese 1 (4)
Lecture MW 9 – 10:15 – Sondheim 203 – Instructor: Yu Hao
Discussion Th 10-10:50 – TBA – Instructor: Yu Hao
Lecture MW – 2:30-3:45 – Math/Psych 008 – Instructor: Chengcheng Zhou
Discussion Th 11:30 – 12:20 – Sondheim 202 – Instructor Chengcheng Zhou
CHIN 201 – Intermediate Chinese 1 (4)
Discussion – Th 10-10:50 – TBA – Instructor: Chengcheng Zhou
Lecture – MW 9-10:15 – Sondheim 207 – Instructor: Chengcheng Zhou
Discussion – Th 11:30 -12:20 – Sherman 006 – Instructor: Yu Hao
Lecture – MW 2:30 – 3:45 – TBA – Instructor: Yu Hao
CHIN 300 – Special Project in Chinese – Independent Study
Contact Dr. William Brown wbrown@umbc.edu
CHIN 301 – Advanced Chinese I (3)
Lecture – TuTh – 10-11:15 – TBA – Instructor: Dr. William Brown
CHIN 309 – Business Chinese (3)
Lecture – TuTh – 11:30 – 12:45 – Public Policy 203 – Instructor: Dr. William Brown
GWST 342 – Gender in Modern South Asia
MW 2:30-3:45 – Sondheim 109 – Instructor: Amy Bhatt
HIND 101 – Introduction to Hindi
MW 2:30-3:45 – Sherman 207 – Instructor: Dr. Uma Saini
HIND 201 – Intermediate Hindi 1
MW 1-2:15 – Sherman 207 – Instructor: Dr. Uma Saini
HIST 103/103Y – East Asian Civilization
MWF – 10-10:50 – TBA – Instructor: Dr. Julie Oakes
JPNS 101- Elementary Japanese 1 (4)
Lecture MWF 10-10:50 – Sherman 210 – Instructor: Maria Mayumi Perez Mizutani
Lecture MW 4-5:15 – TBA – Instructor: Michiko Ogata
Lecture MW 5:30-6:45 – Sherman 207 – Instructor: Michiko Ogata
Discussion Th 10-10:50 – Sherman 006 – Instructor – Maria Mayumi Perez Mizutani
Discussion Th – 4-4:50 – Sondheim 207 – Instructor – Michiko Ogata
Discussion Th 5-5:50 – Sondheim 208 – Instructor: Tetsuo Ogawa
JPNS 201 – Intermediate Japanese 1 (4)
Lecture MWF – 11-11:50 – Sherman 108 – Instructor: Maria Mayumi Perez Mizutani
Discussion M 1:00-1:50 – Math/Psych 012 – Instructor: Maria Mayumi Perez Mizutani
JPNS 301 – Continuing Japanese 1 (3)
TuTh 10-11:15 – Math/Psych 105 – Instructor: Tomoko Hoogenboom
JPNS 309 – Business Japanese 1 (3)
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 – Math/Psych 105 – Instructor: Tomoko Hoogenboom
KORE 101 – Elementary Korean (4)
Lecture TuTh 8:30-9:45 – ITC 237 – Instructor: TBA
Lecture TuTh 11:30-12:45 – Sherman 207 – Instructor: TBA
Discussion W – 1:00-1:50 – Sondheim 113 – Instructor: Youngja Kim
Discussion M 10-10:50 – Sherman 207 – Instructor: Youngja Kim
KORE 201 – Intermediate Korean 1 (4)
Lecture TuTh 10:00-11:15 – TBA – Instructor: TBA
Lecture TuTh 1:00-2:15 – Sherman 108 – Instructor: TBA
Discussion M – 9-9:50 – ITC 237 – Instructor: Youngja Kim
Discussion W 2:00-2:50 – ITC 456 – Instructor: Younja Kim
KORE 301: Advanced Korean 1 (3)
Lecture TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 – PAHB 124- Instructor: Kyung-Eun Yoon
KORE 309 – Business Korean (3)
Lecture TuTh 10-11:15 – TBA – Instructor: Kyung-Eun Yoon
MLL 311 – Introduction to Korean Culture (3)(Culture)
TuTh 2:30-3:45 – ITE 239 – Instructor: Kyung-Eun Yoon
MLL 317 – Contemporary Japanese Films
TuTh 1-2:15 – Sherman 207 – Instructor: Tomoko Hoogenboom
MLL 328 – Chinese Fiction and Drama
ThTh 1-2:15 – TBA – Instructor: Bill Brown
MUSC 230 – Musics of the World (3)(AH, Culture)
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 – PAHB 141 – Instructor: Gina Beck
POLI 381 – Intl Rels Asia Pacific
TuTh 01:00 00 – 02:15 00 – TBA – Instructor: Sunil Dasgupta