Courses, times and instructors subject to change without notice.
AMST 375 01 Studies in Asian American Culture – Lecture
TuTH 11:30-12:45 – Dr. Theodore Gonzalves
Arts and Humanities (GEP), Culture (GEP)
AMST 375 02 5 Studies in Asian American Culture – Lecture
TuTh 1:00 – 2:15 – Dr. Theodore Gonzalves
Arts and Humanities (GEP), Culture (GEP)
ASIA 300 – Religions of Asia
TuTH 2:30-3:45 – Dr. Balaji Hebbar
ASIA 399 – Internship in Asian Studies – contact Dr. Julie Oakes
ASIA 400 – Special Projects in Asian Studies – contact Dr. Julie Oakes
CHIN 102 03 Elementary Chinese II – Discussion
M 11:00 – 11:50 – Professor Yuanyuan Liu
Attributes: Language (GFR)
CHIN 102 01 – Elementary Chinese II – Lecture
TuTh 10:00 – 11:15 Professor Yuanyuan Liu
Attributes: Language (GFR)
CHIN 102 04 – Elementary Chinese II – Discussion
M 2:00 – 2:50 – Professor Yuanyuan Liu
Attributes: Language (GFR)
CHIN 102 02 – Elementary Chinese II – Lecture
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45 – Professor Yuanyuan Liu
Attributes: Language (GFR)
Students registering for CHIN 102 must also register for CHIN 102 DIS.
CHIN 202 02 – Intermediate Chinese II – Discussion
Days: Tu Time: 10:00 – 10:50 – Dr. William Brown
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Language (GFR)
CHIN 202 01 – Intermediate Chinese II Lecture
TuTh 1:00 – 2:15 – Dr. William Brown
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Language (GFR)
Students registering for CHIN 202 must also register for CHIN 202 DIS
CHIN 300 01 – Spec Proj In Chinese
Independent Study – Dr. William Brown
CHIN 300 01 – Spec Proj In Chinese
Independent Study – Dr. Christopher Tong
CHIN 302-01 Advanced Chinese II – Lecture
Tu Th 11:30 – 12:45
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Language (GFR)
A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.
HIND 102 01 – Elementary Hindi II – Lecture
(Hybrid) MW 2:30 – 3:45 – Dr. Uma A. Saini
HIND 102 is a hybrid course that meets face-to-face three hours per week; a fourth credit hour consists of interactive web-based and on-site activities completed in a supervised format.
A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.
HIST 103-01 – East-Asian Civilization – Lecture
MWF Time: 11:00 – 11:50 – Dr. Constantine Vaporis
HIST 380-01 Women/Gender in Asia
MWF – 11:00 – 11:50 – Dr. Julie Oakes
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Culture (GFR)Combined with GWST 380-01 (#2716)
Hist 479-01 – China’s Long Revolution
JPNS 102 02 – Elem Japanese II – Discussion
Th 9-9:50 – Perry, Michiko
Attributes: Language (GFR)
Students registering for JPNS 102-02 must also register for JPNS 102-05.
JPNS – 102 01 – Elementary Japanese II – Lecture
MWF 10:00 – 10:50 – Perry, Michiko
Attributes: Language (GFR)
Students registering for JPNS 102-01 must also register for JPNS 102-04.
JPNS 102 04 – Elem Japanese II – Discussion
Th 4-4:50 – Ogata, Michiko
Attributes: Language (GFR)
Discussion sections for Japanese meet the first week of classes.
JPNS 102 03 – Elem Japanese II – Lecture
MW 4-5:15 – Ogata, Michiko
Attributes: Language (GFR)
Students registering for JPNS 102-03 must also register for JPNS 102-06.
A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.
JPNS 102 06 – Elem Japanese II – Discussion
TH 5:00 – 5:50 – Ogata,Michiko
Attributes: Language (GRF)
JPNS 102 05 – Elem Japanese II – Lecture
MW 5:30 – 6:45 – Ogata, Michiko
Attributes: Language (GFR)
Discussion sections for Japanese meet the first week of classes.
JPNS 202 02 – Intermediate Japanese II – Discussion
M 1:00 – 1:50
Instructor: Seat, Mina
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Culture (GFR), Language (GFR)
Discussion sections for Japanese meet the first week of classes.
JPNS 202 01 – Intermediate Japanese II – Discussion
MWF 11-11:50 – Seat, Mina
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Culture (GFR), Language (GFR)
Students registering for JPNS 202 must also register for JPNS 202 DIS.
JPNS 300 01 – Spec Proj In Japanese
Independent Study – Hoogenboom, Tomoko H.
JPNS 302 01 0 – Advanced Japanese II – Lecture
TuTh 10:00 – 11:15 – Hoogenboom, Tomoko H.
JPNS 319 01 – Japanese Translation – Lecture
TuTh 8:30 – 9:45 – Hoogenboom, Tomoko H.
KORE 101 02 – Elementary Korean I – Discussion
W 10:00 – 10:50 – Kim, Hyomi
KORE 101-01 – Elementary Korean II – Lecture
TuTh MW 1-2:15 – Kim, Hyomi
KORE – 102 01 – Elementary Korean II – Lecture
TuTh Time: 8:30 – 9:45 – Krippes, Yeon K.
Attributes: Language (GFR)
KORE 102-02 – Elementary Korean II – Lecture
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 – Krippes, Yeon
Attributes: Language (GFR)
Students registering for KORE 101 must also register for KORE 101 DIS.
A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.
KORE 102-05 Elementary Korean II – Lecture
MW 2:30 – 3:45 – Kim, Hyomi
Attributes: Lanague (GFR)
KORE 102-03 Elementary Korean II – Discussion
M 10:00 – 10:50 – Kim, Hyomi
Attributes: Language (GFR)
KORE 102 04 – Elementary Korean II – Discussion
W 9:00 – 9:50 – Kim, Hyomi
Attributes: Language (GFR)
Students registering for KORE 102 must also register for KORE 102 DIS.
KORE 102 06 – Elementary Korean II – Discussion
W 11:00 – 11:50 – Kim, Hyomi
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Language (GFR)
KORE 202 01 – Intermediate Korean II – Lecture
TuTh 10:00 – 11:15 00 – Krippes, Yeon
KORE 202 02 – Intermediate Korean II
M 11:00 – 11:50 – Kim, Hyomi
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Language (GRF)
KORE 302-01 – Advanced Korean II
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 – Yoon, Kyung- Eun
KORE 310 01 – Korean in Soc/Cult Context
TuTh 1:00 – 2:15 Yoon, Kyung-Eun
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Language (GFR)
MLL 300-01 Modern China: Culture, Society, and the Environment
M 4:30-7:00 – Dr. Tong
MLL 315-01 Contemporary Korean Films – Lecture – (Taught in English)
Tu 4:30 – 7:00 – Yoon, Kyung-Eun
MLL333 Japanese Food Culture – Lecture
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 – Hoogenboom,Tomoko H.
POLI 488 – Politics and International Relations of South Asia
MW 4:00 – 5:15 – Hagerty, Devin T