Skip to Main Content

Spring 2020 Classes

Deemed accurate but not guaranteed.  Courses, days, instructors and times are subject to change.  Please always check the on-line Spring 2020 courses for the most updated information.  If you find that a course that should be listed here is missing, please contact Julie Rosenthal at julier@umbc.edu

ASIA 300-01 –  Buddhism and Hinduism
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45 p.m.
Belaji Hebbar

ASIA 399- 01 Internship in Asian Studies Independent Study
Students must contact Dr. Meredith Oyen at oyen@umbc.edu to sign up for internship.

ASIA 400-01  Special Projects in Asian Studies
Students must contact Dr. Meredith Oyen at oyen@umbc.edu to sign up for a special project.

ECON 380-01 Global Economy
TuTh 1-2:15 p.m.
Social Sciences (GEP), Social Sciences (GFR)

HIST 103-01 – East-Asian Civilization
TuTh 4-5:15 p.m.
Julie Oakes
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Social Sciences (GEP), Culture (GFR), Social Sciences (GFR)

HIST 355-01 – Selected Topics in History – History of South Asia
TuTh 1-2:15 p.m.
Noorzehra Zaidi

HIST 383-01 Japan in the Shogun Age
TuTh 10:00-11:15 a.m.
Constantine Vaporis
Attributes: Culture (GEP), Culture (GFR)

HIST 384-01 – Viewing History through Maps: East Asia in Native and European Cartography
MW 4-5:15 p.m.
Nianshen Song

HIST 436-01 – The Rise of China and the United States’ Response
TuTh 10-11:15 a.m.
Meredith Oyen

HIST 497-01 – Historical Research: Topic: The American Occupation of Japan
TuTh 1-2:15 p.m.
Constantine Vaporis

MLL 220-01 – Film and Society in China
T/TH, 2:30-3:45pm
William Brown

MLL 315-01 Contemporary Korean Films
Tu 4:30 – 7 p.m.
Kyung-EunYoon

MLL 333-01 Japanese Food Culture
TTh 1:00pm-2:15pm
Tomoko Hoogenboom

MUSC 230-01: Musics of the World
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 PM
Gina Beck
Arts and Humanities (GEP), Culture (GEP), Arts and Humanities (GFR), Culture (GFR)

MUSC 310-01 & 313-01: Gamelan: Beginning and Advance
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45 PM
Gina Beck

POLI 309-02 – Selected Topics in Political Science – Chinese Politics
We 7:10pm – 9:40pm
Laszlo Korossy
POLI 488-01 Politics/International Relations South Asia
MW 4-5:15 pm
Devin Hagerty

Asian Language Courses

A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for language classes as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.

CHINESE

CHIN 102 -01 Elementary Chinese II
Time: M/W/F, 9-9:50am
Donglin Chai

CHIN 102-02 Elementary Chinese II
Time: M/W/F, 10-10:50am
Donglin Chai

CHIN 102-03 Elementary Chinese II
Time: W, 11-11:50am
Donglin Chai

CHIN 102-04 Elementary Chinese II
F, 11-11:50am
Donglin Chai

CHIN 202-01 Intermediate Chinese II
M/W/F, 1-1:50
Donglin Chai

Section 02-Dis
M, 11-11:50
Donglin Chai

CHIN 302-01 Advanced Chinese II
T/TH, 11:30-12:45
William Brown

CHIN 309-01 Lecture Business Chinese
T/TH, 1-2:15
William Brown

 

HINDI

HIND 102-01 Elementary Hindi II – Hybrid
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45
Uma Saini
HIND 102 is a hybrid course that meets face-to-face three credit hours per week; a fourth credit hour consists of interactive web-based and on-site activities completed in a supervised format.

 

JAPANESE
JPNS 101-01  Elementary Japanese I
WF  1:00-1:50pm
Michiko Perry
Hybrid course (50% in-person, 50% online)
Language (GFR)

JPNS102-01/02 Elementary Japanese II
MWF 10:00-10:50am
Michiko Perry
Language (GFR)

JPNS 102-03/04 Elementary Japanese II
MWTh 4:00-5:15pm (MW) and 4:00-4:50pm
Michiko Ogata
Must register for both sections
Language (GFR)

JPNS 102-05/06 Elementary Japanese II
MWTh 5:30-6:45pm (MW) and 5:00-5:50pm (Th)
Michiko Ogata
Must register for both sections
Language (GFR)

JPNS102-07/08 Elementary Japanese II
MWF  9:00-9:50am
Michiko Perry
Language (GFR)

JPNS 202-01/02 Intermediate Japanese II
TTh 11:30am-12:45pm (TTh), 9:00-9:50am (Th)
Mina Seat
Culture (GEP), Culture (GFR), Language (GFR)

JPNS 300-01 Special Projects in Japanese – Independent Study
Tomoko Hoogenboom

JPNS 302-01 Advanced Japanese II
TTh 10:00-11:15am
Tomoko Hoogenboom

JPNS 319-01 Japanese Translation
TTh 11:30am-12:45pm
Tomoko Hoogenboom

KOREAN

KORE 101-01 Elementary Korean I – Lecture
MW 1-2:15 p.m.
Hyun Jung Lee
Language (GFR)

KORE 101-02 Elementary Korean I – Discussion
W 10-10:50 a.m.
Hyun Jung Lee
Language (GFR)

KORE 102-01 Elementary Korean II – Lecture
TuTh 9:30-9:45 a.m.
Yeon Krippes
Language (GFR)

KORE 102-02 Elementary Korean II – Lecture
TuTh 11:30-12:45 p.m.
Yeon Krippes
Language (GFR)

KORE 102-05 Elementary Korean II – Lecture
MW 1-2:15 p.m.
Hye Jeoung Rupp
Language (GFR

KORE 102-03 Elementary Korean II – Discussion
M 11:00-11:50 a.m.
Hye Jeoung Rupp
Language (GFR)

KORE 102-04 Elementary Korean II – Discussion
W 10:00-10:50 a.m.
Hye Jeoung Rupp
Language (GFR)

KORE 102-06 Elementary Korean II – Discussion
W 11:00-11:50 a.m.
Hye Jeoung Rupp
Language GFR)

KORE 201-01 Intermediate Korean I – Lecture
Hyun Jung Lee
MW 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Language (GFR)

KORE 201-02 – Intermediate Korean I- Discussion
W 11:00-11:50 a.m.
Hyun Jung Lee
Language Requirement (GEP, 201-Level Foreign Language (GFR)

KORE 202-01 – Intermediate Korean II – Lecture
TuTh 10:00am – 11:15am
Yeon Krippes
KORE 202-02 – Intermediate Korean II – Discussion
Mo 11:00am – 11:50am
Hyun Jung Lee
KORE 300-01 – Special Projects in Korean LanguageKyung-Eun Yoon

KORE 302-01 – Advanced Korean II
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 p.m.
Kyung-Eun Yoon

Korean 310-01 Korean in Soc/Cultural Context
TuTh 1-2:15 p.m.
Kyung-Eun Yoon