Skip to Main Content

Fall Courses 2017

Courses, dates and times are subject to change.
AMST 375-01 Studies in Asian American Cult
TuTh 10:00 – 11:15 Instructor: Bhalla,Tamara A.

AMST 375-02 Studies in Asian American Cult
TuTh  11:30 – 12:45  Instructor: Bhalla,Tamara A.

ART 318-01 City and Cinema in South Asia
W  4:30 – 7:00  Instructor:  Preminda Jacob

ASIA 100 – Introduction to Asian Studies
MW 4-5:15, Instructor:  Professor Julie Oakes

ASIA 300-01 – Gamelan
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45, Instructor:  Professor Gina Beck

ASIA 300-02 – Introduction to Indian Dance
M-W – 1:00 – 2:15 , Instructor:  Professor Shobha Subramanian

ASIA 300-03 – Buddhism
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45, Instructor: Professor Balaji Hebbar

ASIA 300-04 – Drama Seminar: Japanese Performanc
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45, Instructor: Professor Alan Kreizenbeck

ASIA 318-01 City and Cinema in South Asia
W 4:30 – 7:00 Instructor: Preminda Jacob

ASIA 399 – Independent Study
– Contact Professor Constantine Vaporis

ASIA 400 – Special Projects in Asian Studies
– Contact Professor Vaporis

CHIN 101 03 Elementary Chinese I
M 3:00 – 3:50 Instructor: Tong,Christopher

CHIN 101- 01 Elementary Chinese I
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45 Instructor: Tong,Christopher

M 4:00 – 4:50 Instructor: Tong,Christopher

CHIN 101-02 Elementary Chinese I
TuTh 4:00 – 5:15 Instructor: Tong, Christopher

A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.

Students registering for CHIN 101 must also register for CHIN 101 DIS.

CHIN 201- 03 Intermediate Chinese I
Th 10:00 – 10:50 Instructor: Liu,Yuanyuan

CHIN 201-01 Intermediate Chinese I
MW 9:00 – 10:15 Instructor: Liu,Yuanyuan

CHIN 201-04 Intermediate Chinese I
Th 11:30 00 – 12:20 00 Instructor: Liu,Yuanyuan

CHIN 201-02 Intermediate Chinese I
MW 2:30 – 3:45 Instructor: Liu,Yuanyuan

Students registering for CHIN 201 must also register for CHIN 201 DIS.

CHIN 300-01 Spec Proj In Chinese Independent Study
Instructor: Brown,William I

CHIN 301-01
TuTh 2:30 – 3:45 Instructor: Brown,William I

TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Brown,William I

ECON 382-01 Asian Economic Hist

TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Mitch, David

GWST 342-01 Gender in Modern South Asia

MW 2:30 – 3:45 Instructor: Bhatt,Amy

HIST 103 – 01 East-Asian Civilization
TuTh 1:00 – 2:15 Instructor: Song,Nianshen

HIST 103H – 01 East-Asian Civilization
TuTh 1:00 – 2:15 Instructor: Song,Nianshen

HIST 383-01 Japan In Shogun Age
TuTh 10:00 – 11:15 Instructor: Vaporis,Constantine

HIST 459-01 Japan Since 1800
TuTh 1:00 – 2:15 Instructor: Vaporis,Constantine

JPNS 101-02 Elementary Japanese I
Th 10:00 – 10:50 Instructor:

JPNS 101-01 Elementary Japanese I
MWF 10:00 – 10:50 Instructor:

JPNS 101-04 Elementary Japanese I
Th 4:00 – 4:50 Instructor: Ogata,Michiko

JPNS 101-03 Elementary Japanese I
MW 4:00 – 5:15 Instructor: Ogata,Michiko

JPNS 101- 06 Elementary Japanese I
Th 5:00 – 5:50 Instructor: Ogata,Michiko

JPNS 101-05 Elementary Japanese I
MW 5:30 – 6:45 Instructor: Ogata,Michiko

JPNS 101-08 Elementary Japanese I
Th 1:00 – 1:50 Instructor:

JPNS 101–07 Elementary Japanese I
MWF 1:00 – 1:50 Instructor:

A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.

Students registering for JPNS 101 must also register for JPNS 101 DIS.

JPNS 201-02 Intermediate Japanese I
M 1:00 – 1:50 Instructor:

JPNS 201-01 Intermediate Japanese I
MWF 11:00 – 11:50 Instructor:

JPNS 201-04 Intermediate Japanese I
W 1:00 – 1:50 Instructor:

JPNS 201-03 Intermediate Japanese I

MWF 9:00 – 9:50 Instructor:JPNS 201-06 Intermediate Japanese I
F 1:00 – 1:50 Instructor:

JPNS 201-05 Intermediate Japanese I
MWF 10:00 – 10:50 Instructor:

Students registering for JPNS 201 must also register for JPNS 201 DIS.

JPNS 300-01 Spec Proj In Japanese
Independent Study Instructor: Hoogenboom,Tomoko H.

JPNS 301-01 Advanced Japanese I
TuTh 10:00 – 11:15 Instructor: Hoogenboom, Tomoko H.

JPNS 309-01 Business Japanese
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Hoogenboom,Tomoko H

KORE 101-01 Elementary Korean I
TuTh 8:30 – 9:45 Instructor:

KORE 101-05 Elementary Korean I
MW 2:30 – 3:45 Instructor:

KORE 101-02 Elementary Korean I
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor:

KORE 101-03 Elementary Korean I
W 1:00 – 1:50 Instructor:

KORE 101-04 Elementary Korean I
W 10:00 – 10:50 Instructor:

KORE 101-06 Elementary Korean I
M 11:00 – 11:50 Instructor:

A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for this course as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.

Students registering for KORE 101 must also register for KORE 101 DIS.

KORE 201-01 Intermediate Korean I
TuTh 10:00 – 11:15 Instructor:

KORE 201-03 Intermediate Korean I
TuTh 1:00 – 2:15 Instructor:

KORE 201-02 Intermediate Korean I
M 1:00 – 1:50 Instructor:

KORE 201-04 Intermediate Korean I
W 11:00 – 11:50 Instructor:

Students registering for KORE 201 must also register for KORE 201 DIS.

KORE 301-01 Advanced Korean I
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Yoon,Kyung-Eun

KORE 309-01 Business Korean
TuTh 1:00 – 2:15 Instructor: Yoon,Kyung-Eun

MLL 311 – Intro to Korean Culture
TuTh 4:00-5:15 p.m. Instructor Yoon, Kyung-Eun

MLL 317 – Contemporary Japanese Films
TuTH 1:00-2:15 p.m. Instructor:  Hoogenboom, Tomoko

MUSC 230 – Musics of the World
ThTh 11:30-12:45 Instructor:  Gina Beck

THTR 470-02 Japanese Performance
TuTh 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Kreizenbeck, Alan D