Please note: Courses are subject to change without notice. Please refer to the on-line list of classes for up-to-date information.
AMST 375 – Studies in Asian American Cult – Lecture – 3 credits Days: TuTh Time:10:00 – 11:15 Instructor: Bhalla, Tamara A.
HIST 103 – East-Asian Civilization – Lecture – 3 credits Days: MWF Time: 09:00 – 09:50 Instructor: Oakes, Julie Christ Culture (GEP), Social Sciences (GEP), Culture (GFR), Social Sciences (GFR)
ASIA 300 – Topics in Asian Studies – Lecture – 3 credits Drama Seminar: Japanese Performance Days: MW Time: 01:00 – 02:15 Instructor: Kreizenbeck, Alan D
ASIA 300 -Topics in Asian Studies – Lecture – 3 credits Philosophy of Buddhism Days: TuTh Time: 01:00 – 02:15 Instructor: Harris, Thorian R.
ASIA 300 – Topics in Asian Studies – Lecture – 3 credits Introduction to Indian Dance Days: MW Time: 01:00 – 02:15 Instructor: Subramanian, Shobha
ASIA 399 – Internship in Asian Studies – Independent Study – 1–3 credits Instructor: Vaporis, Constantine N. Contact Professor Vaporis: vaporis@umbc.edu
NOTE: A reminder that students planning to continue to the next language level must register for certain courses as “graded” rather than “P/NP,” since subsequent levels require a grade of “C” or better.
Students registering for certain Asian language courses must also register for accompanying discussion group for that course.
CHIN 102 – Elementary Chinese II – 4 credits Days: Th Time:10:00 – 10:50 Instructor: Hao, Yu
CHIN 102 – Elementary Chinese II Lecture – 4 credits Days: TuTh Time: 08:30 – 09:45 Instructor: Hao, Yu
CHIN 102 – Elementary Chinese II – Discussion – 4 credits Days: Th Time: 11:30 – 12:20 Instructor: Zhou, Chengcheng
CHIN 102 – Elementary Chinese II – Lecture – 4 credits Days: MW Time: 02:30 – 03:45 Instructor: Zhou, Chengcheng
CHIN 202 – Intermediate Chinese II – Lecture – 4 credits Days: TuTh Time: 02:30 – 03:45 Instructor: Hao, Yu
CHIN 300 – Spec Proj In Chinese – Independent Study 1 – 3 credits Instructor: Brown, William I
CHIN 302 – Advanced Chinese II – Lecture – 3 credits Days: TuTh Time: 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Brown, William I Culture (GEP), Language (GFR)
CHIN 315 – Literary Chinese – Lecture – 3 credits Days: MW Time: 04:00 – 05:15 Instructor: Shields, Anna M.
CHIN 319 – Chinese Translation – Lecture – 3 credits Days: TuTh Time: 01:00 – 02:15 Instructor: Brown, William I
HIND 102 – Elementary Hindi II – Lecture – 4 credits Days: MW Time: 10:00 – 11:15 Instructor: Saini, Uma A.
HIST 380 – Women/Gender In Asia – Lecture – 3 credits Days: MWF Time: 11:00 – 11:50 Instructor: Oakes, Julie Christ Culture (GEP), Culture (GFR)
HIST 459 – Japan Since 1800 –Lecture—3 credits Days MW Time: 2:30-3:45 Instructor: Vaporis, Constantine N. Culture (GEP), Social Sciences (GEP), Culture (GFR), Social Sciences
JPNS 102 – Elem Japanese II – Discussion – 4 credits Days: Th Time: 10:00 – 10:50 Instructor: Perez Mizutani, Maria Mayumi
Discussion sections for Japanese meet the first week of classes.
JPNS 102 – Elem Japanese II – Lecture – 4 credits Days: MWF Time: 10:00 – 10:50 Instructor: Perez Mizutani, Maria Mayumi
JPNS 102 – Elem Japanese II – Lecture – 4 credits Days: MW Time: 04:00 – 05:15 Instructor: Ogata, Michiko
Students registering for JPNS 102 must also register for JPNS 102 DIS.
JPNS 102 – Elem Japanese II – Lecture – 4 credits Days: MW Time: 05:30 – 06:45 Instructor: Ogata, Michiko
JPNS 102 – Elem Japanese II Lecture – 4 credits Days: Th Time: 04:00 – 04:50 Instructor: Ogata, Michiko
JPNS 102 – Elem Japanese II – Discussion – 4 credits Days: Th Time: 05:00 – 05:50 Instructor: Ogata, Michiko
JPNS 202 – Intermediate Japanese II – Lecture – 4 credits Days: MWF Time: 10:00 – 10:50 Instructor: Hoogenboom, Tomoko H. Culture (GEP), Culture (GFR), Language (GFR)
Students registering for JPNS 202 must also register for JPNS 202 DIS.
JPNS 202 – Intermediate Japanese II – Discussion – 4 credits Days: M Time: 01:00 – 01:50 Instructor: Hoogenboom, Tomoko H. Culture (GEP), Culture (GFR), Language (GFR)
JPNS 302 – Advanced Japanese II – Lecture – 3 credits Days: MWF Time: 11:00 – 11:50 Instructor: Hoogenboom, Tomoko H.
KORE 102 – Elementary Korean II – Lecture – 4 credits Days: TuTh Time: 08:30 – 09:45 Instructor: Krippes, Yeon K.
KORE 102 – Elementary Korean II – Lecture – 4 credits Days: TuTh Time: 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Krippes, Yeon K.
KORE 102 – Elementary Korean II – Discussion Days: M Time: 10:00 – 10:50 Instructor: Kim, Youngja L
KORE – 102 – Elementary Korean II – Discussion Days: W Time: 01:00 – 01:50 Instructor: Kim, Youngja L
KORE 102 – Elementary Korean II – Lecture – 4 credits Days: TuTh Time: 08:30 – 09:45 Instructor: Krippes, Yeon K.
KORE 102 – Elementary Korean II – Lecture – 4 credits Days: TuTh Time: 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Krippes, Yeon K.
KORE 102 – Elementary Korean II – Discussion Days: M Time: 10:00 – 10:50 Instructor: Kim, Youngja L
KORE 102 – Elementary Korean II – Discussion Days: W Time: 01:00 – 01:50 Instructor: Kim, Youngja L
KORE 202 – Intermediate Korean II- Lecture Days: TuTh Time: 10:00 – 11:15 Instructor: Krippes, Yeon K.
KORE 202 – Intermediate Korean II – 4 credits Days: M Time: 09:00 – 09:50 Instructor: Kim, Youngja L Attributes: Culture (GEP), Language (GFR)
KORE 302 – Advanced Korean II – Lecture – 3 credits Days: TuTh Time: 10:00 – 11:15 Instructor: Yoon, Kyung-Eun
KORE 310 – Kor in Soc/Cult Context – Lecture – 3 credits Days: TuTh Time: 11:30 – 12:45 Instructor: Yoon,Kyung-Eun Attributes: Culture (GEP)
MLL 220 – Film & Society In China – Lecture – 3 credits Days: TuTh Time: 02:30 – 03:45 Instructor: Brown, William I Attributes: Culture (GEP), Culture
MLL 327 – Modern Japanese Culture – Lecture – 3 credits Days: MW Time: 02:30 – 03:45 Instructor: Hoogenboom, Tomoko H.